On January 28-31, in the frame of EU funded twinning project, Civil Service Bureau in cooperation with the representatives of the public institutions of Lithuania conducted First 4-day session of trainings for trainers.
The courses were held in the NATO liaison office of Tbilisi. The trainings were attended by the Representatives of the HR departments of the central institutions and they have been acquainted to issues like Strategic Human Resources Management, Planning, existing Challenges and ways to tackle them.
Experts from Lithuania will host two more sessions of trainings in upcoming months and they will focus on the discussion about recruitment in civil service, adaptation (mentoring), performance appraisal of civil servant, trainings, ethics, corruption and discrimination prevention, gender equality and other.
The EU funded Twinning project has been implemented since 2018 in collaboration with the Office of the Government of the Republic of Lithuania and other public institutions of Lithuania aiming to transfer knowledge, share best European experiences and build the capacities of the Civil Service Bureau to support establishment of an effective, transparent and accountable civil service in Georgia.
The Civil service Bureau extends its gratitude to NATO liaison office of Tbilisi for its support.