Training on the topic of “Institute of Whistleblowers – Legal Regulation and Practice in Public Service”
The Institute of Administrative Sciences of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, together with the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia, held a training in Tbilisi and Batumi for state agencies called the "Institute of Whistleblower – legal regulation and practice in public service" in early August.
The trainings were conducted by the head of the Civil Service Bureau, Catherine Kardava, Professor Paata Turava, and from the non-governmental organization "IDFI", Levan Avalishvili and George Kldiashvili.
The interactive training included international practices regarding the subject of whistleblowing. Additionally, the head of the Civil Service Bureau introduced the concept behind the current civil service reform to the participants.
The training was held in Tbilisi on August 7-8 and in Batumi on August 14-15. Participants included representatives of human resources, legal, and internal audit departments of civil service organizations.