Training for Public Officials in Professional Ethics
Today within the initiative of the Civil Service Bureau and USAID ‘Good Governance in Georgia Program’, Public Officials of the different state agencies were trained in Public Service Professional Ethics, in the Consultation and Training Center (CTC).
Within the framework of the training sessions, participants were acquainted with ethical norms and standards of conduct in the Georgian public service, the fundamental principles of ethical behavior, the protective mechanisms of ethics and other priority issues.
The trainings were led by an associate trainer of CTC – Giorgi Toklikishvili. The session proceeded in a format of interactive discussion among the participants, where the trainees were given an opportunity to examine the different cases concerning the incompatibilities with official duties and responsibilities, restrictions on acceptance of gifts and other topical issues of the ethical standards.
The Civil Service Bureau has been organizing the trainings for public officials since January of the present year. So as to further advance the professional development of the already highly-skilled personnel employed within the public sector. The similar training sessions will be organized in the near future.