Round Table: Development of Asset Declaration Monitoring System in Georgia
The Civil Service Bureau of Georgia and The German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) organized a round table discussion on “The development of an asset declaration monitoring system in Georgia”. The director of the Civil Service Bureau, Irakli Kotetishvili, emphasized the importance of developing a declaration monitoring system, as he presented the current Georgian asset declaration system. The expert in attendance from the World Bank, Laura Pop, furthered the discussion and highlighted issues of public officials’ disclosures from both a global and regional perspective. She also gave a detailed speech on asset declaration monitoring systems.
The presenters from the event also included expert from Transparency International Georgia Erekle Urushadze and chairman of the board of Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) Levan Avalishvili. They summarized relevant international practice and spoke about the role of civil society organizations with regards to the issues mentioned above.
Event participants, representatives from the Georgian government, Personal Data Inspector, as well as international and local NGOs shared their knowledge and experience concerning monitoring systems of asset declarations.
Asset declaration monitoring system is an essential tool for combating corruption; therefore developing the system is important task for Georgia.
Find Summary and presentations:
Summary-Round Table: "Implementing an Asset Declaration Monitoring System in Georgia"
Presentation-"Financial Disclosure System in Georgia"
Presentation-"Asset Declaration Monitoring Systems"
Presentation-"Disclosure by Public Officials: Global and Regional Perspectives"
Presentation-"How Civil Society Organizations Use Asset Declarations for Monitoring and How to Facilitate Their Work"