Presentation on the Concept of Electronic Training Management System (e-TMS)
On 11th of September 2018, within the project “Development of Central civil Service Training System in Georgia” Estonian experts introduced a concept of Electronic Training Management System (e-TMS) to broader stakeholders. Presentation was held in Tbilisi, Georgia. Representatives of the Georgian training centers and Human Resources Management units of the ministries attended the event. A scope and functionality of the e-TMS, as well as perspectives of its implementation was discussed between the stakeholders. Main lessons learnt from Estonian e-TMS development were emphasized and participants gave recommendations on the one hand to the experts for finalizing the document and on the other hand to the Civil Service Bureau for managing e-TMS’s future technical implementation and usage.
The project is funded by Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs funds for development and humanitarian aid and implemented by the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia and Estonian Praxis Center for Policy Studies.