Presentation on Civil Service Reform Concept
On August 6, a presentation was held concerning the reform of the civil service in Georgia and was attended by the Director of the Civil Service Bureau, Dr. Catherine Kardava, representatives of the USAID Good Governance Program in Georgia (G3), experts and directors of HR departments from various public agencies.
The presentation was led by Roy Emperingham, a Canadian who had worked for a month on a classification scheme for the Georgian civil service. He also created a functional assessment of legal entities of public law and prepared relevant recommendations in this regard.
During the presentation, the audience was able to discuss related topics, raise questions, and receive informed answers. The Civil Service Bureau is actively working in this direction and supports the further implementation of similar projects.