Presentation of Civil Service Reform Concept
On July 1, the Civil Service Bureau presented the Civil Service Reform Concept.
The Concept was introduced by the Director of the Civil Service Bureau, Catherine Kardava, alongside the head of the Administration of the Georgian Government, Maia Tskitishvili.
The reform aims to establish a smooth and transparent classification and remuneration system of the Georgian civil service. The Civil Service Reform Concept covers 10 categories, including the definition of civil service, the classification and remuneration system, and rights and duties of civil servants.
A special group consisting of foreign and Georgian experts, scientists and practitioners, were working on the development of the Concept for over several months.
The event was attended by representatives of the executive and legislative government, the diplomatic corps, and international and non-governmental organizations.
The Civil Service Reform concept was drafted with financial support of USAID/Good Governance in Georgia (G3).