Memorandum on Internships in Civil Institutions Signed
On May 15th, on the Opening Day of the International Education Centre, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the Civil Service Bureau and 28 Universities. The memorandum was developed under the initiative of the Prime Minister for students and graduates to do internships in civil institutions, taking into consideration their academic performance and education profiles.
At the opening the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, delivered a speech in which he emphasized the importance of establishment of the International Education Center and memorandum, which gives the younger generation the opportunity to start work in the civil sector.
The Director of the Civil Service Bureau, Ms. Catherine Kardava, underlined the importance of the Governmental Decree concerning internship procedures and conditions in the civil institutions and the importance of the memorandum. She stated that the initiative of the Prime Minister is one of the most important political decisions he has made, which will play a crucial part in overcoming the problem of unemployment in Georgia.