Expert Mission within the project "Development of central civil service training system in Georgia"
Civil Service Bureau with the support of Estonian Praxis Center for Policy Studies is implementing a project “Development of Central civil Service Training System in Georgia”. The project is funded by the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs funds for development and humanitarian aid. The project aims at creating a concept of Georgian civil service electronic training management system e-TMS. The e-platform will be a web-based application that provides a basis for collecting and administering civil servants’ training needs across the civil service system and monitors the quality of undertaken training programs.
Within the Project Estonian experts – Mr. Rauno Vinni and Ms. Maris Vaino visited Tbilisi on 22-23 March and conducted interviews with more than 30 representatives from 12 different institutions. Experts have received first-hand information about the current situation and existing challenges in civil servants’ training system.