Common Rule for Remuneration and Bonus System To Be Developed
Under the initiative of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, the Administration of Georgia and Civil Service Bureau will develop "The Common Rule for Remuneration and Bonus System" which will cover all High Public Officials and Civil Servants.
The decision of the Prime Minister was declared during the press conference, held by Deputy Head of the Administration of Government, Nino Kobakhidze, and the Director of Civil Service Bureau, Catherine Kardava.
Under the instruction of the Prime Minister, relevant state institutions have until no later than June 30 to present a concept of the remuneration and bonus system. It should be transparent, flexible and based on the fair distribution principle and in compliance with European standards.
The Prime Minister made the decision considering the wide interest of Georgian society towards this issue and the initiative aims to create a transparent and standardized system.