Civil Service Bureau Representatives visit Astana
The Director of the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia, Dr. Catherine Kardava, attended the VII Astana Economic Forum on May 21-23. The Astana Economic Forum is held annually and is attended by over 10,000 delegates from 150 countries. High-ranking officials from the public and private sectors regularly attend the forum.
At the forum, a conference on "Civil Service Personnel Management: Current Issues and Prospects" was held, during which significant issues such as the professional development of civil servants, appraisal and motivation systems, leadership competencies and remuneration of civil servants were discussed.
The delegation of Georgia delivered a speech regarding the achievements of the Civil Service of Georgia and spoke about the future plans in the civil service reform process.
At the end of the conference, Dr. Kardava held meetings with the Chairman of the Agency of the Republic of Kazakhstan for Civil Service, Alikhan Baimenov, and with different member state representatives of the Regional Hub of Civil Service in Astana. In the framework of the meetings, important events were planned for the strengthening of cooperation and exchanging of experiences in the field of civil service between the countries.