Civil Service Bureau and Regional Hub of Civil Service in Astana organized a two-day Conference
On June 30, 2015 the Civil Service Bureau and Regional hub of Civil Service in Astana, organized a two-day conference - "Anti-corruption and integrity - Regional hub of civil service in Astana experience of the participating countries (Georgian example)."
The conference was opened by the head of the Civil Service Bureau Dr. Catherine Kardava, the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Assistant Resident Representative Ms. Natia Natsvlishvili and Chairman of the Regional hub of Civil Service in Astana Mr. Alikhan Baimenov. Together with the representatives from the member states of the Regional Hub, the participants from the Civil Service Bureau, Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Data Exchange Agency, Public Service Hall, State Procurement Agency and also invited expert, were presented. Main issues of the discussion during the conference were related to the anti-corruption systems in Georgia, namely, ethics and code of conduct in civil service, asset declaration system of public officials, whistle-blowers protection institute, state procurement system, e-governance systems and Georgian model of state service delivery. Invited Expert Dr. Paata Turava spoke about the anti-corruption achievements within the Georgian Police System which covered period before and after 2003, corruption causes, factors, and already implemented activities and elaborated further reform proposals.
The second day of the conference was devoted to the presentations of the representatives from member countries of Regional Hub of Civil Service in Astana.
Within the framework of the conference participants visited Batumi Public Service Hall, in order to introduce specifics of the innovative approach of the states' service delivery.
The conference was organized with the support of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Government of Sweden.