Chief Advisor of Government Chancellery of Lithuania Meets with CSB Employees
Deividas Kriaučiunas, a Lithuanian expert on EU law-related issues and the chief advisor of the Office of Government of Lithuania, met with employees of the Civil Service Bureau (CSB) of Georgia today.
During the meeting the Lithuanian expert introduced to CSB employees legislative experience of Lithuania and other EU states in the field of civil service. The focus was made on alignment of the local legislations to the EU law and the impact of EU regulation on the ongoing processes in the countries.
The expert talked about the cooperation between the Eastern European states and EC before their EU accession to ensure efficient alignment in the field of civil service.
A big progress and steps forward made by Georgia on the civil reform path was pointed out at the meeting. It was emphasized that at the stage Georgian legislation has taken into account the EU principles on public administration.
The information dissemination meeting was held as part of the EU Twinning project to support the civil service reform in Georgia. This Twinning Project has been implemented since 2018 by the CSB of Georgia and Lithuanian government agencies.
The project purpose is to strengthen the institutional and HR capacities of the CSB to manage the implementation of the Civil Service Reform.