The Conference on Civil Service Reform was jointly organized by the Civil Service Bureau of Georgia and NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme. At the conference the importance of reforming civil service in Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration context was being discussed.
The conference was opened by Irakli Kotetishvili, Head of the Civil Service Bureau; William Lahue, NATO Liaison Officer to the South Caucasus and Head of NATO Liaison Office in Georgia; Philip Dimitrov, Head of European Union Delegation to Georgia; and Janis Sarts, State Secretary of Defence of Latvia.
Irakli Kotetishvili reaffirmed that “modern and professional civil service is the back-bone of our public administration. Continued reform of the civil service according to European values and standards will not only contribute to Georgia’s well-being, stability and efficiency, but also facilitate Euro-Atlantic integration. At the conference we discussed several notable accomplishments and look forward to the implementation of further reforms ”.
Among other presentations, participants received an update on Georgian civil service reform from Chiora Taktakishvili, First Deputy of the Legal Affairs Committee of the Parliament, and had the opportunity to compare civil service reform processes in transitional countries, presented by Svein Eriksen from the Norwegian Agency for Public Management and e-Governance. The conference also included experience-sharing with two experts from Balkan countries - Serbia and Montenegro.
The conference was attended by representatives of different Georgian governmental bodies, local and international NGOs, and Diplomatic Corps.