Trainings in leadership skills for public servants
Training in leadership skills initiated by the Civil Service Bureau within the framework of the USAID Good Governance in Georgia Program (G3) has ended.
Civil servants who attended the leadership skills training, covered theoretical and practical parts of the training on following topics: The Nature of Leadership (main definitions); The Main Theories (Leadership and Management); Managerial Functions and Roles as they relate to the Issues of Power and Influence; Delegation of Authority, innovation etc.
The training course was conducted CTC’s trainer, Ms. Tamar Tsirekidze-Vorisek.
The Civil Service Bureau has been organizing the trainings for public officials since January of the present year. So as to further advance the professional development of the already highly-skilled personnel employed within the public sector. The similar training sessions will be organized in the near future.